The Center for Science in Society



Events Calendar - Fall 2005
Click here for event poster

 Click to go directly to ...
September
October
November
December
Calendar Archives  

August 31, Wednesday 8:00am SHARP, Park Sciences Building., Rm. 230

Emergent Systems: A Discussion: Jan Trembley, Anne Dalke, and friends
"Being Emergent": A start at the beginning ...of the book. We will examine the prospectus of a book that we are writing:
http://mightymouse.brynmawr.edu/~dblank/papers/Bryn_Mawr_Prospectus.doc
Details: Doug Blank or Paul Grobstein

September 7, Wednesday 8:00am SHARP, Park Sciences Building., Rm. 230

Emergent Systems: A Discussion: Alan Baker
"A Skeptical Look at Emergence"
A discussion on the paper "How do you solve a problem like a (Fritjof) Capra?", by Burton Guttman:
http://bubo.brynmawr.edu/~dblank/papers/skeptical-emergence.pdf
Details: Doug Blank or Paul Grobstein
September 9, Friday
9:00-11:00am, GSSWSR
Graduate Idea Forum: Discussion of Carl Zimmer: "Soul Made Flesh: The Discovery of the Brain-- and How it Changed the World."
Details: Roland Stahl
September 9, Friday, Noon-1pm, Multicultural Center
229 Roberts Road

Diversity Conversations: Li-Chen Chin
"Women's Roles 'Round the World"
Details: Anne Dalke
Free and open to the public.
September 9, Friday, 1:00-2:00pm, Multicultural Center
229 Roberts Road
Brown Bag Lunch Series: Paul Grobstein (Biology), Kate Shiner ('06)
"Evolution"
Details: Paul Grobstein or Anne Dalke

September 14, Wednesday 8:00am SHARP, Park Sciences Building., Rm. 230

Emergent Systems: A Discussion: Alan Baker
"A Skeptical Look at Emergence" (continued)
Details: Doug Blank or Paul Grobstein
September 16, Friday, 1:00-2:00pm, Multicultural Center
229 Roberts Road
Brown Bag Lunch Series: Eric Raimy (Biology/Linguistics)
"Multilingualism"
Details: Paul Grobstein or Anne Dalke

September 16, Friday, 2:30-4:00pm,
Multicultural Center
229 Roberts Road

Stories of Teaching and Learning: Jossi Fritz-Mauer
"Talking about Teaching in Africa"

Details: Jody Cohen or Anne Dalke

September 21, Wednesday 8:00am SHARP, Park Sciences Building., Rm. 230

Emergent Systems: A Discussion: Rob Wozniak
"Discussion of Nagel on Emergence"
Details: Doug Blank or Paul Grobstein
September 23, Friday, Noon-1pm, Multicultural Center
229 Roberts Road

Diversity Conversations: Alisa Horwitz, Kelli Payne and Annabella Wood
"College as a Choice: Blue Collar Roots, White Collar Dreams"
Details: Anne Dalke
Free and open to the public.
September 23, Friday, 1:00-2:00pm, Multicultural Center
229 Roberts Road
Brown Bag Lunch Series: Catherine Riihimaki (Geology), Rheanna Bensel ('06)
"The 'control' of nature in New Orleans"

 
Details: Paul Grobstein or Anne Dalke

September 28, Wednesday 8:00am SHARP, Park Sciences Building., Rm. 230

Emergent Systems: A Discussion: Tim Burke
"Emergence in Emergencies"
Details: Doug Blank or Paul Grobstein
September 30, Friday
9:00-11:00am, GSSWSR
Graduate Idea Forum
Reading: Anthony Appiah.
"Ethics of Identity," first chapter.
Details: Roland Stahl
September 30, Friday, Noon-1pm, Multicultural Center
229 Roberts Road

Diversity Conversations: Michelle Mancini, Amy Craiger, Val Jankowski and Jackney Prioly
"Governing Ourselves: Does the System Support Everyone?"
Details: Anne Dalke
Free and open to the public.
September 30, Friday, 1:00-2:00pm, Multicultural Center
229 Roberts Road
Brown Bag Lunch Series: Peggy Hollyday (Biology)
"Gender and Science"
Details: Paul Grobstein or Anne Dalke

September 30, Friday, 2:30-4:00pm,
Multicultural Center
229 Roberts Road

Stories of Teaching and Learning: Janique Parrott (BMC '08)
"Experiences from the Urban Classroom"
Janique will share stories of her experience as a middle school English classroom assistant with the Urban Scholars Program in Boston, MA.

Details: Jody Cohen or Anne Dalke

October 5, Wednesday 8:00am SHARP, Park Sciences Building., Rm. 230

Emergent Systems: A Discussion: Paul Grobstein
"Evolution, Alternate Stories, and Lines in the Sand"

Pre-discussion reading: Intelligent Design and the Story of Evolution:
No Need for Drawing Lines in the Sand

Details: Doug Blank or Paul Grobstein

October 19, Wednesday 8:00am SHARP, Park Sciences Building., Rm. 230

Emergent Systems: A Discussion: Paul Grobstein
"Evolution, Alternate Stories, and Lines in the Sand" (continued)
Details: Doug Blank or Paul Grobstein
October 19, Wednesday 8-9:30pm, Clynnoc House Universe Bar: Maria Scott-Wittenborn
"Transcending the Human Condition"
Details: Maria Scott-Wittenborn
October 21, Friday
9:00-11:00am, GSSWSR
Graduate Idea Forum
Reading: Anthony Appiah.
"Ethics of Identity," full text.
Details: Roland Stahl
October 21, Friday, Noon-1pm, Multicultural Center
229 Roberts Road

Diversity Conversations: Ruth Conboy, Meera Jain and Muska Nassery
"One Size Does Not fit All: Body Issues and Images"
Details: Anne Dalke
Free and open to the public.
October 21, Friday, 1:00-2:00pm, Multicultural Center
229 Roberts Road
Brown Bag Lunch Series: Alexis Bennett (Psychology)
"Family Issues/Mental Health"
Details: Paul Grobstein or Anne Dalke

October 21, Friday, 2:30-4:00pm,
Multicultural Center
229 Roberts Road

Stories of Teaching and Learning: Anne Flor-Stagnato ('06) and Shayna Israel ('08)
"What are the contracts between teachers and students at Bryn Mawr?"

Details: Jody Cohen or Anne Dalke

October 26, Wednesday 8:00am SHARP, Park Sciences Building., Rm. 230

Emergent Systems: A Discussion: Ted Wong
"Sustainable Development"
Details: Doug Blank or Paul Grobstein
October 26, Wednesday 8-9:30pm, English House Lounge Universe Bar: Paul Grobstein
"Beyond Post-Modernism"
Details: Maria Scott-Wittenborn
October 28, Friday, 1:00-2:00pm, Multicultural Center
229 Roberts Road
Brown Bag Lunch Series: Tamara Davis, Karen Greif (Biology)
"Genetic Engineering"
Details: Paul Grobstein or Anne Dalke
November 2, Wednesday 8-9:30pm, English House Lounge Universe Bar: Megan Rowley
"Gender and the Judiciary: The Public Response to John Roberts versus Harriet Miers"
Details: Maria Scott-Wittenborn
November 4, Friday, 1:00-2:00pm, Multicultural Center
229 Roberts Road
Brown Bag Lunch Series: Drew Mirante (Geology)
"Nuclear Energy"
Details: Paul Grobstein or Anne Dalke

November 4, Friday, 2:30-4:00pm,
Multicultural Center
229 Roberts Road

Stories of Teaching and Learning: Janet Rhi ('07)
"Stories about Teaching English in Rural Poland"

Details: Jody Cohen or Anne Dalke

November 9, Wednesday 8:00am SHARP, Park Sciences Building., Rm. 230

Emergent Systems: A Discussion: Paul Grobstein
"Some further developments in the story of story telling"
Details: Doug Blank or Paul Grobstein
November 9, Wednesday 8-9:30pm, English House Lounge Universe Bar: Rebekah Baglini
Against School: The Philosophy of Unschooling and Autodidacticism
Details: Maria Scott-Wittenborn
November 9, Wednesday 7-8:30pm, Park Sciences Building, Rm. 338 Changing Pedagogies in Math and Science Education:
Dr. Victor Donnay (Mathematics)

International Models of Mathematics Education
TIMSS video study: A Japanese Classroom
Details: Victor Donnay
November 10, Thursday, 1:00pm, Multicultural Center
229 Roberts Road

Pierre Laszlo (Scientist and Philosopher, Author of "Salt: Grain of Life")
"A Tale of Two Sciences: Physics & Chemistry, 1860-1985"
Talk from 1-2pm, followed by an informal discussion from 2-3pm.

Event poster

Details: Paul Grobstein or Michelle Francl
November 11, Friday, Noon-1pm, Multicultural Center
229 Roberts Road

Diversity Conversations: Elle Endre-Stacy, Chris MacDonald-Dennis, and Rachel Robbins
"The Politics of Sexual Orientation"
Details: Anne Dalke
Free and open to the public.
November 11, Friday, 1:00-2:00pm, Multicultural Center
229 Roberts Road
Brown Bag Lunch Series: Doug Blank (Computer Science), Rebekah Baglini ('07)
"The Internet and the Free Culture Movement"
Details: Paul Grobstein or Anne Dalke
November 11, Friday, 3-4:30pm, Multicultural Center
229 Roberts Road

Representing Parenthood: The Big Picture
Maria Scott-Wittenborn, Megan Rowley, and Anne Dalke

Join us for a conversation about dispelling myths and defining ourselves,
as we figure out how to balance work and family without the constraint of
cultural stereotypes.
Bring your children, and/or let us know if you need childcare.

Co-sponsored by The Program in Gender and Sexuality
and The Center for Science in Society

Details: Anne Dalke

November 16, Wednesday 8:00am SHARP, Park Sciences Building., Rm. 230

Emergent Systems: A Discussion: Paul Grobstein
"The Emergence and (continuing) Evolution of the Story of Story Telling"
Details: Doug Blank or Paul Grobstein
November 16, Wednesday 7-8:30pm, Park Sciences Building, Rm. 338 Changing Pedagogies in Math and Science Education:
Math and Science Reform in K-12: Superintendentsí Perspectives


Dr. Gertrude Bennett, Superintendent, Southeast Delaware County School District
Dr. Gary Cooper, Superintendent, Radnor School District
Dr. Victoria Gehrt, Superintendent, Bensalem School District
Details: Victor Donnay
November 16, Wednesday 7:30-9pm, English House Lounge (NOTE TIME CHANGE) Universe Bar: Lucy Kerman
Beyond Theory: Working to Sustain Mixed-income Mixed-race Communities
Details: Maria Scott-Wittenborn
November 18, Friday
9:00-11:00am, GSSWSR
Graduate Idea Forum
Reading: Gary Klein.
"Sources of Power: How People make Decisions."
Details: Roland Stahl
November 18, Friday, Noon-1pm, Multicultural Center
229 Roberts Road

Diversity Conversations: Florence Goff and Karen Tidmarsh
"Examining Our History: Inclusion/Exclusion at Bryn Mawr"
Details: Anne Dalke
Free and open to the public.
November 18, Friday, 1:00-2:00pm,
(Note room change: Aelwyd - 217-219 Roberts Rd. - next door to Multicultural Center)
Brown Bag Lunch Series: Blythe Hoyle (Geology) and class
"Petroleum Issues"
Details: Paul Grobstein or Anne Dalke

November 18, Friday, 2:30-4:00pm

Stories of Teaching and Learning: CANCELLED

Details: Jody Cohen or Anne Dalke

November 30, Wednesday 8:00am SHARP, Park Sciences Building., Rm. 230

Emergent Systems: A Discussion: Anne Dalke and Wil Franklin
"Beyond Emergent Pedagogy: Scripted, Non-Scripted? Conducted, Non-Conducted?" What Happens When Agents Resist: A Report from the Summer Institute
Details: Doug Blank or Paul Grobstein
November 30, Wednesday 7-8:30pm, Park Sciences Building, Rm. 338 Changing Pedagogies in Math and Science Education:
Diversity in Math and Science: How to help all students succeed


Ms. Antoinette Torres, Vice Provost of Student Affairs, Drexel University
Details: Victor Donnay
November 30, Wednesday 8-9:30pm, English House Lounge Universe Bar: Elizabeth Catanese and Anne Dalke
"The Contextual, The Transcendent...and the Space Between?"
Details: Maria Scott-Wittenborn
December 2, Friday, Noon-1pm, Multicultural Center
229 Roberts Road

Diversity Conversations: Nell Anderson, Vanessa Christman, Jody Cohen, Anne Dalke, Christina Gubitosa, Li Huan Lai, Molly McTague, Rona Pietrzak, Anka Wilk
"Re-envisioning Class in and Beyond the Bi-Co"
Details: Anne Dalke
Free and open to the public.
December 2, Friday, 1:00-2:00pm, Multicultural Center
229 Roberts Road
Brown Bag Lunch Series: Ralph Kuncl (Provost), Elizabeth Logue (Postbac)
"Ethical Issues in Drug Development"
Details: Paul Grobstein or Anne Dalke

December 2, Friday, 2:30-4:00pm,
Multicultural Center
229 Roberts Road

Stories of Teaching and Learning: Paul Grobstein
"A Case Study of Teaching/Learning at Bryn Mawr: Biology 202"

Details: Jody Cohen or Anne Dalke

December 7, Wednesday 8:00am SHARP, Park Sciences Building., Rm. 230

Emergent Systems: A Discussion: Shir Ly Camin, Education Coordinator, The Fabric Workshop and Museum, Philadelphia
"Swarm: Contemporary Artists Explore the Concept of Emergence"
Details: Doug Blank or Paul Grobstein
December 7, Wednesday 7-8:30pm, Park Sciences Building, Rm. 338 Changing Pedagogies in Math and Science Education:
Teachersí Perspective on Math and Science Reform


A panel of teachers from Haverford and Norristown School Districts will speak on their experiences.
Details: Victor Donnay
December 7, Wednesday 8-9:30pm, English House Lounge Universe Bar: Anne Dalke and Elizabeth Catanese
"Post-Transcendence: The End of Ethics?"
Details: Maria Scott-Wittenborn
December 9, Friday, 1:00-2:00pm, Multicultural Center
229 Roberts Road

Brown Bag Lunch Series: Wendy Sternberg (HAV Psychology), Peter Brodfuehrer (Biology)
"Pain and Foetuses"

CANCELLED DUE TO SNOW...will be rescheduled in the spring semester

Details: Paul Grobstein or Anne Dalke

December 14, Wednesday 8:00am SHARP, Park Sciences Building., Rm. 230

Emergent Systems: A Discussion: Anne Dalke
On "The End(s) of Ethics: Where Anthony Appiah Ducked-- and How Emergence Help Him (and Us?) Get Un-stuck"
Details: Doug Blank or Paul Grobstein
December 22, Thursday
9:00-11:00am, GSSWSR

Graduate Idea Forum
Reading: Kay Redfield Jamison.
"Exuberance. The Passion for Life."

Rescheduled from December 9th, due to snow

Details: Roland Stahl
  Color Key:
 
  Special Lectures
 
Fridays, 1:00-2:00pm, Multicultural Center
229 Roberts Road
Brown Bag Lunch Series Details: Paul Grobstein or Anne Dalke

Thursdays, 8:00am SHARP Park Sciences Building., Rm. 230

Emergent Systems: A Discussion
Details: Doug Blank or Paul Grobstein
  Graduate Idea Forum Details: Roland Stahl
Fridays, Noon-1pm, Multicultural Center
229 Roberts Road

Diversity Conversations
Details: Anne Dalke
Free and open to the public.
 

Language Working Group Meeting

Details: Eric Raimy, Paul Grobstein, or Anne Dalke
Wednesdays, 7-8:30pm, Park Sciences Building, Rm. 338

Changing Pedagogies in Math and Science Education

Sponsored by the Math and Science Partnership of Greater Philadelphia

Details: Victor Donnay
  Stories of Teaching and Learning: A Conversation Details: Jody Cohen or Anne Dalke
Wednesdays, 8-9:30pm, English House Lounge Universe Bar Details: Maria Scott-Wittenborn